Show Day Competition Results 2023
TINY TOTS & FASHIONS
Miss Tiny Tot: Harper West
Runner Up: Charlotte McDonald
Master Tiny Tot: Wilbur Irving
Runner Up: Caleb Byrne
Junior Miss Showgirl: Ivy Linto
Fashions on the Showground: Amy Bentley
SHOW AWARDS
Rising Show Ambassador Award: Chloe Dubois
Junior Show Ambassador Award: Merrin Doelle
Rural Ambassador Award: Doltan Austin
Victoria Police Youth Achievement Award: Bronte Shrive.
The Brolga Award: George Mulraney
Games.
Ute Pull Mens: Ollie Chaston
Ute Pull Womens: Jess Nelson
Secondary Mower Pull: Jack Nelson
Primary Mower Pull: Charlotte Nelson and Dusty Colgate
Young Farmers Challenge:
Champion team: Shane Burns, Damien Edwards, Cameron Hausler & Annie Marquison
Reserve Champion team: Dulcie Sheriffs, Daniel Skinner, Alarna Proffit & William Bourne
Fleeces of Wool
Merino, Fine, 1st Callum Sambell, 2nd Edward Kealy; Medium, 1st Edward Kealy and 2nd Rebecca Barry. Fleece any other Breed; 1st Mark Treglown Cross Breed Fleece: 1st Mark Treglown 2nd Jamie Treglown. Champion Fleece of the Show: Edward Kealy’s Merino Medium fleece.
Guess the Micron Winner was:
Steven Grigg and Bruce Tunks, -14.8 micron.
SHEEP
Poll Dorset Ram under 1 ½ year 1st & 2nd Tarraleah Poll Dorsets. Poll Dorset Ram lamb, born after March 31st, 2023. 1st & 2nd Tarraleah Poll Dorset stud. Suffolk: Ram Under U/1½yrs: 1st, Plumridge. Ram Lamb born after 31st March 2023, 1st & 2nd Plumridge. Ram Lamb born after 30th June 2023: 1st Plumridge; Suffolk Ewe U/1½yrs 1st & 2nd Plumridge. Ewe Lamb, born after March 31st, 2023, 1st & 2nd Plumridge. White Suffolk: White Suffolk Ram U/1½yrs 1st & 2nd Marleigh Stud. White Suffolk Ram Lamb, born after March 31st, 2023: 1st and 2nd Marleigh Stud. White Suffolk Ram Lamb, born after 30th June 2023: 1st Plumridge. White Suffolk Ewe, U/1½yrs: 1st Plumridge & 2nd Marleigh Stud. White Suffolk Ewe Lamb, born after March 31st, 2023, 1st Plumridge & 2nd Marleigh Stud.
Any Other Breed: Ram under U/1½yrs, (Aussie White), 1st & 2nd Brumfield; Ram Lamb born after March 31st 2023, (Dorper) 1st & 2nd Brumfield. Ewe under 1 ½ yrs, 1st Brumfield (Aussie White) 2nd Brumfield (Dorper). Ewe Lamb, born after March 31st, 2023, 1st & 2nd Brumfield (Dorper)
Group of 3 Sheep: Plumridge Robert Shepherd Memorial Trophy: Marleigh Stud. Champion Ewe of Show: Plumridge White suffolk; Champion Ram of Show: Marliegh White Suffolk. Champion Exhibit: Plumridge (White Suffolk). Most Successful: Plumridge.
Led Calf results:
14 students entered the Calf events throughout the afternoon. Thank you to the Rainsford Family who trained extra steers and heifers for the students to lead. Thank you to Ali Withers who was the Judge.
Class 1: Primary School student handling class: 1st Max White, 2nd Lani Murphy, 3rd Taewyn Brennan, 4th Leela Makin
Class 2: Novice Secondary School student handling class: 1st Maisey Bentley, 2nd Angus White, 3rd Ruby Caldow, 4th Levi Linto
Class 3: School student handling class: 1st Maggie Treglown, 2nd Layla Linto, 3rd Isobel Bourne
Class 4: Beef Heifer class: No entries
Class 5: Junior Judging class: 1st Gabi Bourne, 2nd Taewyn Brennan, 3rd Max White.
Class 6: Secondary Judging: 1st Chloe Dubois, 2nd Layla Linto, 3rd Maggie Treglown.
POULTRY
Hard feathered – Modern game. Modern Game Black/Red Female 1st & 2nd R & J Wood.
Soft Feathered: Pekin Black Female, 1st & 2nd Deb Toms, Pekin AOC:1st H. Hick & 2nd Deb Toms. Rosecombe Female: 1st & 2nd R & J Wood. Soft Feathered AOV Male: 1st Callum Sambell (Araucana). Soft Feathered AOV Female: 1st & 2nd R & J Wood.
Poultry, - Light Breeds: Hamburg Silver Spangled Female: 1st Ernie Davies, Hamburg AOC Female: 1st R & J Wood. Silkie AOC Female: 1st & 2nd Deb Toms.
Poultry, Heavy Breeds: Australorp Male: 1st Di Saunders. Australorp Female: 1st Di Saunders 2nd H. Hicks. Indian Game Male: 1st Callum Sambell. Indian Game Female: 1st Callum Sambell. Modern Game Female:1st R & J Wood. Wyandotte Golden Male: 1st Lucinda Smith. Wyandotte AOC Male: 1st Lucinda Smith. Wyandotte AOC Female: 1st Lucinda Smith.
Poultry continued.
Sussex Male: 1st Callum Sambell. Sussex Female: 1st Callum Sambell. AOV Female: 1st Deb Toms 2nd Ernie Davies.
Junior Class:
A Chook Family; 1st Callum Sambell, 2nd, Adelle Joubert. Soft Feathered Bantam Female: 1st & 2nd Ernie Davies. Best backyard Chook: 1st Callum Sambell, 2nd, Adelle Joubert. Best Backyard Rooster: 1st Callum Sambell 2nd, Adelle Joubert.
Best Bird in Show: R J Wood
Most Points in Poultry: Callum Sambell
Champion Bird of Show ribbons:
Champion light breed soft feather (M): N/A
Champion light breed soft feather (F): Earnie Davies
Champion heavy breed soft feather (M): Di Saunders
Champion heavy breed soft feather (F): Deb Toms
Champion standard Hard Feather (M): Callum Sambell
Champion standard Hard Feather (F): Callum Sambell
Champion hard Feather bantam (M): N/A
Champion hard Feather bantam (F): R & J Wood
Champion soft feather bantam (M): N/A
Champion soft feather bantam (F): R & J Wood
Champion Drake: N/A
Champion Duck: N/A
Champion Bantam: R & J Wood.
Champion large fowl: Callum Sambell
Junior Section Ribbons:
Champion Male: Ernie Davies
Champion Female: Callum Sambell
Topsy Ring - Happiest combination: 1s, Ella Gartner/ Sammy, 2nd Willow Renton/ Minnie, 3rd Maggie Oliver/ Bella; 4th Ida McDonald/ Daisy, 5th Molly Mara/ Molly, 6th Hayley Bowman/Nike. Mount with the fattest tummy: 1st Ida McDonald/Daisy, 2nd Ella Gartner/ Sammy, 3rd Molly McDonald/Molly, 4th Willow Renton/ Minnie;5th Maggie Oliver/ Bella; 6th Hayley Bowman/Nike Hairiest mount: 1st Molly Mara/ Molly 2nd Willow Renton/ Minnie, 3rd Ida McDonald/ Daisy, 4th Ella Gartner/ Sammy, 5th Maggie Oliver/ Bella, 6th Hayley Bowman/Nike. Longest Mane and Tail: 1st Ester Coxon/Sandy, 2nd Ida McDonald/ Daisy, 3rd Molly Mara/ Molly, 4th Willow Renton/ Minnie, 5th Ella Gartner/ Sammy, 6th Maggie Oliver/ Bella, 7th Hayley Bowman/ Nike. Cleanest and tidiest combination: 1st Maggie Oliver/ Bella, 2nd Hayley Bowman/ Nike 3rd Ella Gartner/ Sammy, 4th Ida McDonald/ Daisy, 5th Ester Coxon/Sandy, 6th Molly Mara/ Molly, 7th Willow Renton/ Minnie; Walk and trot: 1st Willow Renton/ Minnie, Ida McDonald/ Daisy, 3rd Ester Coxon/Sandy, 4th Molly Mara/ Molly, 5th Ella Gartner/ Sammy, 6th Maggie Oliver/ Bella, 7th Hayley Bowman/ Nike; Shortest Pony: 1st Molly Mara/Daisy, 2nd Hayley Bowman/ Nike, 3rd Ida McDonald/Daisy, 4th Ester Coxon/ Sandy, 5th Maggie Oliver/Bella, 6th Willow Renton/ Minnie, 7th Ella Gartner/ Sammy, Fancy Dress, 1st Ida McDonald/Daisy, 2nd Molly Mara/ Molly 3rd Maggie Oliver/ Bella, 4th Hayley Bowman/ Nike, 5th Willow Renton/ Minnie, 6th Ester Coxon/ Sandy, 7th Ella Gartner/Sammy. Barrel Race 5yrs & under, 1st Ella Gartner/ Sammy, 2nd Willow Renton/ Minnie, Barrel Race 6-11 yrs, 1st Hayley Bowman/ Nike, 2nd Molly Mara/ Molly, 3rd Ida McDonald/ Daisy 4th Ester Coxon/ Sandy, 5th Maggie Oliver/ Bella. Bending Race 5yrs & under, 1st Ella Gartner/ Sammy. Bending Race 6-11yrs, 1st Molly Mara/ Molly, 2nd Hayley Bowman/Nike, 3rd Ida McDonald/ Daisy, 4th Maggie Oliver/ Bella 5th Ester Coxon/ Sandy.
Casual Ring:
Mount 16hh and over: 1st Jorja Crane, 2nd Emma Gallagher, 3rd Chloe Dubois Mount 14.2hh: 1st Kristy Boord, 2nd Chey Crane 3rd Maggie Treglown. Lady or Gents over 14.2hh rider over 18yrs: 1st Sally McDonald, 2nd Kristy Boord, 3rd Emma Gallagher. Childs Mount 16hh and over. Rider under 18yrs: 1st Jorja Crane. Child’s mount 14.22hh Rider under 18yrs: 1st Isobel Bourne, 2nd Ayla McDonald, 3rd Chey Crane. Educated mount 16hh and over: 1st Jorja Crane, 2nd Chloe Dubois, 3rd Emma Gallagher. Educated mount 14.22hh and over: 1st Ayla McDonald, 2nd Kristy Boord, 3rd Maggie Treglown. Pleasure Mount 16hh and Over: 1st Chloe Dubois, 2nd Jorja Crane, 3rd Emma Gallagher. Pleasure mount 14.22hh -16hh: 1st Mitchell Grigg, 2nd Ayla McDonald, Equal 3rd Samantha Kiefel & Sally McDonald.
Champion Mount 14.22hh and over: Jorja Crane
Reserve Champion Mount 14.22hh and over: Sally McDonald.
Rider <6yrs >10yrs: 1st Maddison Grigg Rider < 10yrs: 1st Amber Shultz, 2nd Ayla McDonald, 3rd Isabel Bourne. Rider <14 >18yrs: 1st Brooklyn Fitzgerald, 2nd Jorja Crane, 3rd Chloe Dubois. Rider <18yrs: 1st Kristy Boord, 2nd Sally McDonald, 3rd Emma Gallagher.
Champion Rider: Kristy Boord
Champion Reserve Rider: Sally McDonald.
Mount NE 14.2hh: 1st Amber Shultz, 2nd Brooklyn Fitzgerald, 3rd Isobel Bourne. Childs Mount NE 14.2hh – Rider under 18 yrs: 1st Amber Shultz, 2nd Brookly Fitzgerald, 3rd Isobel Bourne & Evie McDonald. Educated Mount NE 14.2hh: 1st Amber Shultz, 2nd Brooklyn Fitzgerald, 3rd Maddison Grigg. Pleasure mount NE 14.2hh: 1st Maddison Grigg, 2nd Brooklyn Fitzgerald, 3rd Evie McDonald & Amber Shultz.
Champion NE 14.2hh: Amber Shultz
Reserve Champion NE 14.2hh: Brooklyn Fitzgerald
COOKERY
VAS Ltd Rich Fruit Cake: Patti Doelle VAS Carrot Cake Competition: 1st Patti Doelle, 2nd Dayle Astbury
Plum Pudding 1st Barb McCarthy. 4 Plain Scones 1st Monique Treglown. 4 pcs Baked Slice 1st Barb McCarthy. 4 pieces Unbaked Slice: 1st Barb McCarthy, Date and Nut Loaf 1st Annie Tischler 4 Melting Moments 1st Barb McCarthy, 2nd Annie Tischler. 4 Biscuits, Any Variety: 1st Barb McCarthy, 2nd Angela Page. 4 Patti Cakes 1st Barb McCarthy. Chocolate Cake 1st Rebecca Barry. Cake Packet Mix: 1st Angela Page, 2nd, Barb McCarthy Loaf of Bread maker Bread: 1st. Janet Price 4 Sweet Muffins 1st Dayle Astbury. Other (unspecified): 1st Barb McCarthy.
Most Points Trophy to Barb McCarthy. Sash for Champion Exhibit: Barb McCarthy for Plum Pudding. Judges Encouragement award: Annie Tischler.
JUNIOR COOKERY
VAS Junior Carrot Cake: Merrin Doelle VAS Boiled fruit cake: Merrin Doelle
Primary: 2pcs unbaked slice: 1st Gabbie Bourne 3 Patty Cakes: 1st Taewyn Brennan. 2nd Gabbi Bourne. Decorated Marie Biscuit: 1st, Michael Eastwood & Eliza Smith, 2nd, Adelle Joubert. Pikelets (3) plain: 1st Poppy Caldow, 2nd Terese Saranillo. Novelty Decorated Patty Cake, (judged on decoration only): 1st Gabbi Bourne, 2nd Adelle Joubert.
Most Points Trophy Gabbi Bourne, and Sash for Champion Exhibit to Gabbi Bourne for Novelty Decorated Patty Cake. Encouragement Award: John Holland
Secondary: 3 Plain Scones: 1st Maggie Treglown, 2nd Chloe Dubois. Plain Sponge: 1st Chloe Dubois, Lucy Dillon Chocolate Cake, iced: 1st Millie Whitehead, 2nd Chloe Dubois. 3 Pikelets: 1st Chloe Dubois. 3 Muffins: 1st Holly Mayne, 2nd Chloe Dubois. Chocolate Chip Cookies: 1st, Isabel Bourne. Novelty Decorated Cake: 1st Isabel Bourne, 2nd, Chloe Dubois.
Most Points Trophy Chloe Dubois Sash for Champion Exhibit to Isobel Bourne for her Novelty decorated cake. Encouragement award: Maggie Treglown
JAMS & PRESERVES
Strawberry Jam: 1st Toni Domaschenz Plum jam: 1st Toni Domaschenz. Marmalade: 1st Dayle Astbury. Jar of Mayonnaise: 1st, Jessica Sambell. Lemon butter: 1st Helen Surman, 2nd Frankie Hocking. Jar of Relish: 1st Jessica Sambell, Tomato sauce: 1st Megan Lonsdale, 2nd Jessica Sambell Jar AOV, (not listed), 1st, Toni Domaschenz, 2nd, Julie Lonsdale. Preserves AOV: 1st Maxine Domaschenz, 2nd, Jessica Sambell Dried Fruit: 1st Maxine Domaschenz.
Most Points Trophy to Jessica Sambell.
Sash for Champion Exhibit to Jessica Sambell for her Tomato Relish.
FANCY WORK
Crochet article or garment: 1st & 2nd Nyima Doelle Article of Weaving: 1st and 2nd Lesley Cook. Hand Knitted Jumper: 1st Margaret Kelly. Infants Handknitted garment: 1st Sandra Clutterbuck Knitted Knee Rug: 1st Monique Treglown Crocheted Knee Rug: 1st Coral Rodda 2nd Delma Arnold. Baby Blanket with embroidery: 1st Michele Coventry. Shawl/Shawl Hand Knitted: 1st Lesley Cook. Hand Knitted article or garment: 1st Vanessa Eastwood. Cushion, any type: 1st & 2nd Vanessa Eastwood. Garment of Creative Embroidery: 1st and 2nd, Susy Tuffnell.
Patchwork Quilt, machine quilted: 1st & 2nd Pat Groocock. Patchwork article, Hand and Machine Quilted: 1st Delma Arnold 2nd Deirde Jackson. Handmade Quilt, Commercially Quilted: 1st & 2nd Marcia Tustin, Hand Spun Skein Wool: 1st Carolyn McDonald, 2nd Coral Rodda. Hand Spun wool Garment: 1st & 2nd Carolyn McDonald. Machine sewn item: 1st & 2nd Marcia Tustin.
Most Points Trophy to Lesley Cook and Sash for Champion Exhibit to Pat Groocock for her Patchwork Quilt.
CRAFT
Soft Toy, no artificial eyes: 1st Airlie Doelle. Wall Hanging: 1st and 2nd Susy Tuffnell, Article of woodwork (turned, single article); 1st & 2nd Evan Arnold. Article of woodwork (turned, set of) 1st Evan Arnold. A Man’s Creation; 1st Bruce Tunks. A Woman’s Creation: 1st, Aileen Burford Article of Mosaic: 1st Jan Obst, 2nd Gloria Freeman Scrapbooking Page: 1st Adelle Joubert. Article of pottery: 1st and 2nd Vanessa Eastwood. Sewn Garment to suit 0–5-year-old: 1st, Chloe Dubois. Homemade Headwear: 1st Vanessa Eastwood Any other craft – not listed: Gabbi Bourne
Most Points Trophy Vanessa Eastwood Sash for Champion Exhibit: Aileen Burford
JUNIOR CRAFT & NEEDLEWORK
Primary Students
Drawing - Prep: 1st Eli West .2nd Ella Scott Gr 1-2: 1st Lucius King, 2nd Edie Doelle. Gr 3&4: 1st Chelsea Astbury 2nd, Felix White. Gr 5&6: 1st Airlie Doelle 2nd Oscar Treliving:
Painting. Prep: 1st Maggie Frost, 2nd Rachael Holland Gr1-2: 1st Sidney Frost 2nd Edie Doelle
Gr 3- 4:1st Eliza Merritt 2nd Ella Flores. Gr 5-6; 1st Brianna Hateley 2nd Fletcher Oliver
Sculpture: Prep-2, 1st, Madeline McClure, 2nd Mungasna Jinga Gr3-4: 1st, Lillian McDonnell, 2nd Ella Flores Gr5-6: 1st Grace McDonnell & Adelle Joubert 2nd Taewyn Brennan & Ayla Domaschenz.
Free Choice: 1st Thomas Lee, 2nd, Max White & Madeline McClure Stitchery:1st Chelsea Astbury 2nd Maggie Oliver. Woodwork: 1st George Treglown, 2nd John Holland Printing Gr5-6: 1st Adelle Joubert, 2nd Bailey Mayne. Mixed Media Gr 5-6: 1st Ayla Domaschenz & Bailey O’Brien 2nd Adelle Joubert.
Collage Gr 3-4: 1st Suzen Musa 2nd Therese Saranillo Recycling items: Equal 1st Leela Rogers & Archer Ferguson. Mobile: 1st Archer Ferguson.
Sash for Champion Exhibit: Brianna Hateley – Painting Gr 5-6.
Secondary StudentsPainting Yr. 7- 8: 1st Levi Linto & Teneisha Phillips, 2nd Ruby Caldow & Lilly Harris. Yr. 7-8 Drawing: 1st Marlee Henderson 2nd Ki Brie Krispin. Printing Yr. 7-8: 1st Maisey Bentley 2nd Maggie Treglown. Sculpture Yr. 7-9: 1st Oscar Dunstan & Teneisha Phillips 2nd William Sambell and Silas Schapel Wood or Metal work Yr. 10-12: 1st Chloe Dubois.
Machine made item of clothing: 1st Lilly Harris 2nd Chloe Dubois. Boxer Shorts: 1st William Dubois
Sash for Champion Exhibit: Teneisha Phillips – sculpture
Lego
Lego item or scene 5-7yrs: 1st Wilbur Irving, 2nd Wesley Hocking.
Lego item or scene 8-10yrs: 1st Frankie Hocking
Lego item or scene 8-10yrs: 1st & 2nd Adelle Joubert
Lego item or scene 13-18yrs:
1st Callum Sambell 2nd Charlie Pace.
Farm item or scene (Open): 1st Callum Sambell 2nd Llyod Denovan.
Most points: Callum Sambell
FLOWERS Open:
Pot plant in Bloom: 1st Wendy Dubois Collection of Potted Succulents: 1st Cecily McFarlane, 2nd Jan Obst. One stem orchid: 1st Deb Toms, 2nd Cecily McFarlane. Fern, any variety: 1st Cecily McFarlane 3 cuts flowering shrubs or trees: 1st Gloria Freeman, 2nd Cecily McFarlane. 3 cuts native shrubs or trees: 1st Gloria Freeman 2nd Wendy Dubois 3 vars bulbous or rhizomes flowers: 1st Cecily McFarlane 3 cut flower distinct varieties: 1st Cecily McFarlane.2nd Wendy McDonald 3 cuts yellow to orange flowers 1st Wendy Dubois.2nd Cecily McFarlane.3 cuts red flowers: 1st Gloria Freeman, 2nd Cecily McFarlane. One stem pelargonium with leaf: 1st Maureen Dishon 2nd Jan Obst. One geranium with leaf: 1st Wendy Dubois 2nd Jan Obst. Geranium collection: 1st Jan Obst 2nd Gloria Freeman. 3 cuts blue or mauve flowers: 1st Robyn Rainsford 2nd Wendy Dubois. One cut flower (not listed;) 1st Wendy Dubois, 2nd Anna McDonald. 6 Cuts of Cottage Flowers: 1st Cecily McFarlane One white rose, as picked from garden: 1st Cecily McFarlane 2nd Wendy McDonald. One red rose: 1st Marcia Tustin. 2nd Sharon West One pink rose, as picked: 1st Maureen Dishon, 2nd Marcia Tustin. One rose, any colour: 1st Wendy Dubois .2nd Marcia Tustin. One Yellow Rose, side buds: 1st, Marcia Tustin. 2nd Robyn Rainsford One Rose AOC – side buds: 1st Marcia Tustin, 2nd Cecily McFarlane. One full bloom rose, any colour: 1st Wendy McDonald, 2nd Marcia Tustin Rose, 1 Var. in 3 stages: 1st Betty Dubois, 2nd Robyn Rainsford
Floribunda cluster: 1st Robyn Rainsford, 2nd Anna McDonald. Bearded Iris, one Stem: 1st Cecily McFarlane 2nd, Marcia Tustin.
Most Points Trophy to Cecily McFarlane, Sash for Champion Exhibit Cecily McFarlane for her succulent collection.
Junior Flowers:
One Rose as picked: 1st & 2nd Heidi Burns, One stem or flower as picked from Mum’s Garden: 1st Gabbi Bourne 3 Cut flowers: 1st Gabbi Bourne 2nd Adelle Joubert.
Most Points: Gabbi Bourne
FLORAL ART
OPEN
Fresh Flower arrangement: 1st Wendy Dubois 2nd Toni Domaschenz. Posy of Flowers: 1st Wendy Dubois. Arrangement of native flowers: 1st Meagan Lonsdale, 2nd Wendy Dubois.
Green Arrangement: 1st Toni Domaschenz, 2nd Wendy Dubois.
Most Points Trophy to Wendy Dubois.
Champion Exhibit: Wendy Dubois “Fresh Flower Arrangement”
JUNIOR
Primary
Posy of Flowers: 1st Marley Irving. Decorated egg with Accessories: 1st Adelle Joubert
Crazy Creature: 1st Greg Brown & Lily Brown, 2nd Haileigh Schorn & Wes Hocking, Encourage Amos Keating. Floral Saucer in Sand: 1st, Kia Venables, 2nd, George Treglown, Encouragement: Lani Murphy
Painted Rock: 1st Wes Hocking, 2nd Charlotte McDonald. One succulent in pot: 1st Taewyn Brennan, 2nd Adelle Joubert.
Sash for Champion Exhibit: Kaia Venables for his Floral Saucer in Sand.
Encouragement Award: Eli Makin
ART
Local Scene: 1st Megan Lonsdale. Flowers/ Natives: 1st Meagan Lonsdale. Pencil or pen drawing: 1st Jessica Sambell, 2nd Adelle Joubert. Creative Painting, any medium: 1st Angela Page
Most Points Trophy to Meagan Lonsdale,
Sash for Champion Exhibit to Meagan Lonsdale.
PHOTOGRAPHY
Open:
VAS Junior Photo Competition, ‘Animal/s in Action’: 1st Chloe Dubois 2nd Maggie Treglown
Landscape: 1st Meagan Lonsdale, 2nd Robyn Rainsford Seascape/water: 1st & 2nd Sarah Joubert Plant or tree: 1st Robyn Rainsford, 2nd Meagan Lonsdale. Animal/bird: 1st Meagan Lonsdale, 2nd Jessica Sambell. Human in Action: 1st Maggie Treglown, 2nd Rebecca Tobin. Portrait: 1st Rebecca Tobin, 2nd Emma Toms. Memorial: 1st Rebecca Tobin, Reflection;1st Kayla Burns 2nd Rebecca Tobin. Farm scene (include animal/s): 1st Jessica Sambell, 2nd Maggie Treglown. Child study (not portrait): 1st Kayla Burns 2nd Wendy Dubois. B&W – people: 1st Rebecca Tobin, 2nd Maggie Treglown. Group of 3: 1st Jessica Sambell 2nd Merrin Doelle. Local view (within 5km of E’hope): 1st Sarah Joubert. Any subject: 1st Patti Doelle, 2nd Emma Toms. Enlargement unframed: 1st & 2nd Jacinta Reader Enlargement framed, 1st Meagan Lonsdale 2nd Emma Toms. Macro: 1st Jessica Sambell 2nd Meagan Lonsdale Sheep or Lamb(s): 1st Maggie Treglown 2nd Meagan Lonsdale. Photo from a Drone: 1st Chloe Dubois. Sunset or sunrise: 1st & 2nd Rebecca Tobin.
VAS Photo (Animal/s in Action): N/A
Most Points Trophy to Rebecca Tobin
Sash for Champion Exhibit to Jessica Sambell for Spider orchids of the Wimmera.
Novice:
Any Subject (strip of colour); 1st Sharon West, 2nd Jessica Sambell. People; 1st Jessica Sambell 2nd Sharon West. Old Machinery: 1st Sharon West. Landscape: 1st Robyn Rainsford, 2nd Sharon West. Macro; 1st & 2nd Jessica Sambell. Seascape: 1st & 2nd Sharon West. B&W: 1st & 2nd Sharon West. Enlargement: 1st, Jessica Sambell, 2nd Sharon West. Sheep and Lamb(s): 1st & 2nd Sharon West. Fauna: 1st Sharon West, 2nd Jessica Sambell. Sunset: 1st Chloe Dubois 2nd Sharon West
Most Points Trophy to Sharon West
Sash for Champion Exhibit to Sharon West – B&W photograph.
Secondary:
People: 1st Chloe Dubois, 2nd Emma Toms. Enlargement – Any Subject, 1st & 2nd Charlie Pace Enlargement – Landscape/waterscape: 1st & 2nd Charlie Pace. Sheep or Lamb(s): 1st Maggie Treglown 2nd Merrin Doelle. Pet/ Companion: 1st Maggie Treglown 2nd Chloe Dubois Flora: 1st & 2nd Merrin Doelle Fauna: 1st and 2nd Maggie Treglown Water: 1st Maggie Treglown, 2nd Chloe Dubois. Any subject: 1st Maggie Treglown, 2nd Chloe Dubois.
Most Points Trophy to Maggie Treglown and Sash for Champion Exhibit to Charlie Pace for ‘Footprints’.
Photography cont.
Primary:
Family and Friends; 1st Heidi Burns, 2nd Eli West. Creatures Big or Little; 1st & 2nd Eli West Humorous: 1st Wilbur Irving, 2nd Adelle Joubert. Nature: 1st & 2nd Eli West. Any subject: 1st & 2nd Eli West. Sheep or lambs: 1st Eli West, 2nd Heidi Burns. Pet/ Companion (animal): 1st Adelle Joubert 2nd Eli West. Flora – Plant or flower: 1st & 2nd Eli West. Fauna – Animal, creature, bird: 1st & 2nd Eli West. Water: 1st Eli West.
Most Points Trophy to Eli West and Sash for Champion Exhibit to Adelle Joubert for her Pet/companion photo.
FARM & GARDEN
OPEN
Rhubarb: 1st Darcy Sambell, 2nd Wendy McDonald. Broccoli: 1st Julie Lonsdale, 2nd Jeffery Sambell. Bunch of Silverbeet: 1st Jessica Sambell Bunch of Carrots: 1st Ebony Brinkman New Potatoes: 1st Julie Lonsdale Grapefruit: Robyn Rainsford 4 Lemons with stems: 1st Jan Obst, 2nd Jessica Sambell Pumpkin 1st Julie Lonsdale Lettuce: 1st Evan Arnold, 2nd, Julie Lonsdale. Onions: 1st, Evan Arnold. 500gm broad beans in pod: 1st Evan Arnold 500 grams Green Peas in Pod: 1st, Julie Lonsdale 2nd Evan Arnold Collection of Herbs: 1st Toni Domaschenz, 2nd Jessica Sambell. Any other fruit/ Veg: 1st Julie Lonsdale 2nd Meagan Lonsdale.
6 White Hen Eggs: 2nd, Jeffrey Sambell. 6 brown hen eggs: 1st Patti Doelle, 2nd Jessica Sambell. Largest weed: 1st Heidi Burns
Primary
6 white Hen Eggs: 1st Heidi Burns 6 Brown Hen Eggs; 1st Heidi Burns, 2nd Gabbie Bourne. One Large Hen Egg & container: 1st & 2nd Heidi Burns. Decorated Boot: 1st Adelle Joubert, 5 things from my garden: 1st Percy Hocking 2nd Adelle Joubert.
Secondary
6 Brown Hen Eggs: 1st Isobel Bourne, 2nd Chloe Dubois. AOV Eggs 1st Isobel Bourne. 6 Blue Eggs: 1st Callum Sambell, 2nd Madric Brennan.
Open Most Points Trophy to Julie Lonsdale.
Sash for Champion Exhibit to Jan Obst for ‘4 lemons with Stems attached’.
Show Shearing 2023:
Open:
1st Sam Mackrill, 2nd Glen Stephens, 3rd Josh Bone, 4th Phillip Edwards, 5th Roger Mifsud, 6th Charlie Summers, 7th George Higgins 8th Doltan Austin.
Senior:
1st Doltan Austin, 2nd Bradon Bone, 3rd Charlie Summers, 4th Jed Leerson, 5th George Higgins, 6th Jimmy Johnson
Intermediate:
1st Wes Redan, 2nd Matt Pugh, 3rd John Fitt, 4th Jimmy Johnstone, 5th Sam Marshall, 6th Joe May.
Novice:
1st Cai Jones, 2nd Mark Lehman 3rd Andrew McCagh, 4th Ozzy Morton, 5th Dre Reihana, 6th Cameron Beaton.
Wool Handling:
Open:
1st Lisa Wardlaw, 2nd Marlene Whittle, 3rd Kirsty Bone, Anee Maree Kahukura.
Senior:
1st Dre Reihana, 2nd Georgie Chant, 3rd Danielle Lewis, 4th Gerald Scoble.
Novice:
1st Mikhaele Scoble, 2nd Cody Pearce, 3rd Lucy Chant, 4th Sarah Wiblin
Miss Tiny Tot: Harper West
Runner Up: Charlotte McDonald
Master Tiny Tot: Wilbur Irving
Runner Up: Caleb Byrne
Junior Miss Showgirl: Ivy Linto
Fashions on the Showground: Amy Bentley
SHOW AWARDS
Rising Show Ambassador Award: Chloe Dubois
Junior Show Ambassador Award: Merrin Doelle
Rural Ambassador Award: Doltan Austin
Victoria Police Youth Achievement Award: Bronte Shrive.
The Brolga Award: George Mulraney
Games.
Ute Pull Mens: Ollie Chaston
Ute Pull Womens: Jess Nelson
Secondary Mower Pull: Jack Nelson
Primary Mower Pull: Charlotte Nelson and Dusty Colgate
Young Farmers Challenge:
Champion team: Shane Burns, Damien Edwards, Cameron Hausler & Annie Marquison
Reserve Champion team: Dulcie Sheriffs, Daniel Skinner, Alarna Proffit & William Bourne
Fleeces of Wool
Merino, Fine, 1st Callum Sambell, 2nd Edward Kealy; Medium, 1st Edward Kealy and 2nd Rebecca Barry. Fleece any other Breed; 1st Mark Treglown Cross Breed Fleece: 1st Mark Treglown 2nd Jamie Treglown. Champion Fleece of the Show: Edward Kealy’s Merino Medium fleece.
Guess the Micron Winner was:
Steven Grigg and Bruce Tunks, -14.8 micron.
SHEEP
Poll Dorset Ram under 1 ½ year 1st & 2nd Tarraleah Poll Dorsets. Poll Dorset Ram lamb, born after March 31st, 2023. 1st & 2nd Tarraleah Poll Dorset stud. Suffolk: Ram Under U/1½yrs: 1st, Plumridge. Ram Lamb born after 31st March 2023, 1st & 2nd Plumridge. Ram Lamb born after 30th June 2023: 1st Plumridge; Suffolk Ewe U/1½yrs 1st & 2nd Plumridge. Ewe Lamb, born after March 31st, 2023, 1st & 2nd Plumridge. White Suffolk: White Suffolk Ram U/1½yrs 1st & 2nd Marleigh Stud. White Suffolk Ram Lamb, born after March 31st, 2023: 1st and 2nd Marleigh Stud. White Suffolk Ram Lamb, born after 30th June 2023: 1st Plumridge. White Suffolk Ewe, U/1½yrs: 1st Plumridge & 2nd Marleigh Stud. White Suffolk Ewe Lamb, born after March 31st, 2023, 1st Plumridge & 2nd Marleigh Stud.
Any Other Breed: Ram under U/1½yrs, (Aussie White), 1st & 2nd Brumfield; Ram Lamb born after March 31st 2023, (Dorper) 1st & 2nd Brumfield. Ewe under 1 ½ yrs, 1st Brumfield (Aussie White) 2nd Brumfield (Dorper). Ewe Lamb, born after March 31st, 2023, 1st & 2nd Brumfield (Dorper)
Group of 3 Sheep: Plumridge Robert Shepherd Memorial Trophy: Marleigh Stud. Champion Ewe of Show: Plumridge White suffolk; Champion Ram of Show: Marliegh White Suffolk. Champion Exhibit: Plumridge (White Suffolk). Most Successful: Plumridge.
Led Calf results:
14 students entered the Calf events throughout the afternoon. Thank you to the Rainsford Family who trained extra steers and heifers for the students to lead. Thank you to Ali Withers who was the Judge.
Class 1: Primary School student handling class: 1st Max White, 2nd Lani Murphy, 3rd Taewyn Brennan, 4th Leela Makin
Class 2: Novice Secondary School student handling class: 1st Maisey Bentley, 2nd Angus White, 3rd Ruby Caldow, 4th Levi Linto
Class 3: School student handling class: 1st Maggie Treglown, 2nd Layla Linto, 3rd Isobel Bourne
Class 4: Beef Heifer class: No entries
Class 5: Junior Judging class: 1st Gabi Bourne, 2nd Taewyn Brennan, 3rd Max White.
Class 6: Secondary Judging: 1st Chloe Dubois, 2nd Layla Linto, 3rd Maggie Treglown.
POULTRY
Hard feathered – Modern game. Modern Game Black/Red Female 1st & 2nd R & J Wood.
Soft Feathered: Pekin Black Female, 1st & 2nd Deb Toms, Pekin AOC:1st H. Hick & 2nd Deb Toms. Rosecombe Female: 1st & 2nd R & J Wood. Soft Feathered AOV Male: 1st Callum Sambell (Araucana). Soft Feathered AOV Female: 1st & 2nd R & J Wood.
Poultry, - Light Breeds: Hamburg Silver Spangled Female: 1st Ernie Davies, Hamburg AOC Female: 1st R & J Wood. Silkie AOC Female: 1st & 2nd Deb Toms.
Poultry, Heavy Breeds: Australorp Male: 1st Di Saunders. Australorp Female: 1st Di Saunders 2nd H. Hicks. Indian Game Male: 1st Callum Sambell. Indian Game Female: 1st Callum Sambell. Modern Game Female:1st R & J Wood. Wyandotte Golden Male: 1st Lucinda Smith. Wyandotte AOC Male: 1st Lucinda Smith. Wyandotte AOC Female: 1st Lucinda Smith.
Poultry continued.
Sussex Male: 1st Callum Sambell. Sussex Female: 1st Callum Sambell. AOV Female: 1st Deb Toms 2nd Ernie Davies.
Junior Class:
A Chook Family; 1st Callum Sambell, 2nd, Adelle Joubert. Soft Feathered Bantam Female: 1st & 2nd Ernie Davies. Best backyard Chook: 1st Callum Sambell, 2nd, Adelle Joubert. Best Backyard Rooster: 1st Callum Sambell 2nd, Adelle Joubert.
Best Bird in Show: R J Wood
Most Points in Poultry: Callum Sambell
Champion Bird of Show ribbons:
Champion light breed soft feather (M): N/A
Champion light breed soft feather (F): Earnie Davies
Champion heavy breed soft feather (M): Di Saunders
Champion heavy breed soft feather (F): Deb Toms
Champion standard Hard Feather (M): Callum Sambell
Champion standard Hard Feather (F): Callum Sambell
Champion hard Feather bantam (M): N/A
Champion hard Feather bantam (F): R & J Wood
Champion soft feather bantam (M): N/A
Champion soft feather bantam (F): R & J Wood
Champion Drake: N/A
Champion Duck: N/A
Champion Bantam: R & J Wood.
Champion large fowl: Callum Sambell
Junior Section Ribbons:
Champion Male: Ernie Davies
Champion Female: Callum Sambell
Topsy Ring - Happiest combination: 1s, Ella Gartner/ Sammy, 2nd Willow Renton/ Minnie, 3rd Maggie Oliver/ Bella; 4th Ida McDonald/ Daisy, 5th Molly Mara/ Molly, 6th Hayley Bowman/Nike. Mount with the fattest tummy: 1st Ida McDonald/Daisy, 2nd Ella Gartner/ Sammy, 3rd Molly McDonald/Molly, 4th Willow Renton/ Minnie;5th Maggie Oliver/ Bella; 6th Hayley Bowman/Nike Hairiest mount: 1st Molly Mara/ Molly 2nd Willow Renton/ Minnie, 3rd Ida McDonald/ Daisy, 4th Ella Gartner/ Sammy, 5th Maggie Oliver/ Bella, 6th Hayley Bowman/Nike. Longest Mane and Tail: 1st Ester Coxon/Sandy, 2nd Ida McDonald/ Daisy, 3rd Molly Mara/ Molly, 4th Willow Renton/ Minnie, 5th Ella Gartner/ Sammy, 6th Maggie Oliver/ Bella, 7th Hayley Bowman/ Nike. Cleanest and tidiest combination: 1st Maggie Oliver/ Bella, 2nd Hayley Bowman/ Nike 3rd Ella Gartner/ Sammy, 4th Ida McDonald/ Daisy, 5th Ester Coxon/Sandy, 6th Molly Mara/ Molly, 7th Willow Renton/ Minnie; Walk and trot: 1st Willow Renton/ Minnie, Ida McDonald/ Daisy, 3rd Ester Coxon/Sandy, 4th Molly Mara/ Molly, 5th Ella Gartner/ Sammy, 6th Maggie Oliver/ Bella, 7th Hayley Bowman/ Nike; Shortest Pony: 1st Molly Mara/Daisy, 2nd Hayley Bowman/ Nike, 3rd Ida McDonald/Daisy, 4th Ester Coxon/ Sandy, 5th Maggie Oliver/Bella, 6th Willow Renton/ Minnie, 7th Ella Gartner/ Sammy, Fancy Dress, 1st Ida McDonald/Daisy, 2nd Molly Mara/ Molly 3rd Maggie Oliver/ Bella, 4th Hayley Bowman/ Nike, 5th Willow Renton/ Minnie, 6th Ester Coxon/ Sandy, 7th Ella Gartner/Sammy. Barrel Race 5yrs & under, 1st Ella Gartner/ Sammy, 2nd Willow Renton/ Minnie, Barrel Race 6-11 yrs, 1st Hayley Bowman/ Nike, 2nd Molly Mara/ Molly, 3rd Ida McDonald/ Daisy 4th Ester Coxon/ Sandy, 5th Maggie Oliver/ Bella. Bending Race 5yrs & under, 1st Ella Gartner/ Sammy. Bending Race 6-11yrs, 1st Molly Mara/ Molly, 2nd Hayley Bowman/Nike, 3rd Ida McDonald/ Daisy, 4th Maggie Oliver/ Bella 5th Ester Coxon/ Sandy.
Casual Ring:
Mount 16hh and over: 1st Jorja Crane, 2nd Emma Gallagher, 3rd Chloe Dubois Mount 14.2hh: 1st Kristy Boord, 2nd Chey Crane 3rd Maggie Treglown. Lady or Gents over 14.2hh rider over 18yrs: 1st Sally McDonald, 2nd Kristy Boord, 3rd Emma Gallagher. Childs Mount 16hh and over. Rider under 18yrs: 1st Jorja Crane. Child’s mount 14.22hh Rider under 18yrs: 1st Isobel Bourne, 2nd Ayla McDonald, 3rd Chey Crane. Educated mount 16hh and over: 1st Jorja Crane, 2nd Chloe Dubois, 3rd Emma Gallagher. Educated mount 14.22hh and over: 1st Ayla McDonald, 2nd Kristy Boord, 3rd Maggie Treglown. Pleasure Mount 16hh and Over: 1st Chloe Dubois, 2nd Jorja Crane, 3rd Emma Gallagher. Pleasure mount 14.22hh -16hh: 1st Mitchell Grigg, 2nd Ayla McDonald, Equal 3rd Samantha Kiefel & Sally McDonald.
Champion Mount 14.22hh and over: Jorja Crane
Reserve Champion Mount 14.22hh and over: Sally McDonald.
Rider <6yrs >10yrs: 1st Maddison Grigg Rider < 10yrs: 1st Amber Shultz, 2nd Ayla McDonald, 3rd Isabel Bourne. Rider <14 >18yrs: 1st Brooklyn Fitzgerald, 2nd Jorja Crane, 3rd Chloe Dubois. Rider <18yrs: 1st Kristy Boord, 2nd Sally McDonald, 3rd Emma Gallagher.
Champion Rider: Kristy Boord
Champion Reserve Rider: Sally McDonald.
Mount NE 14.2hh: 1st Amber Shultz, 2nd Brooklyn Fitzgerald, 3rd Isobel Bourne. Childs Mount NE 14.2hh – Rider under 18 yrs: 1st Amber Shultz, 2nd Brookly Fitzgerald, 3rd Isobel Bourne & Evie McDonald. Educated Mount NE 14.2hh: 1st Amber Shultz, 2nd Brooklyn Fitzgerald, 3rd Maddison Grigg. Pleasure mount NE 14.2hh: 1st Maddison Grigg, 2nd Brooklyn Fitzgerald, 3rd Evie McDonald & Amber Shultz.
Champion NE 14.2hh: Amber Shultz
Reserve Champion NE 14.2hh: Brooklyn Fitzgerald
COOKERY
VAS Ltd Rich Fruit Cake: Patti Doelle VAS Carrot Cake Competition: 1st Patti Doelle, 2nd Dayle Astbury
Plum Pudding 1st Barb McCarthy. 4 Plain Scones 1st Monique Treglown. 4 pcs Baked Slice 1st Barb McCarthy. 4 pieces Unbaked Slice: 1st Barb McCarthy, Date and Nut Loaf 1st Annie Tischler 4 Melting Moments 1st Barb McCarthy, 2nd Annie Tischler. 4 Biscuits, Any Variety: 1st Barb McCarthy, 2nd Angela Page. 4 Patti Cakes 1st Barb McCarthy. Chocolate Cake 1st Rebecca Barry. Cake Packet Mix: 1st Angela Page, 2nd, Barb McCarthy Loaf of Bread maker Bread: 1st. Janet Price 4 Sweet Muffins 1st Dayle Astbury. Other (unspecified): 1st Barb McCarthy.
Most Points Trophy to Barb McCarthy. Sash for Champion Exhibit: Barb McCarthy for Plum Pudding. Judges Encouragement award: Annie Tischler.
JUNIOR COOKERY
VAS Junior Carrot Cake: Merrin Doelle VAS Boiled fruit cake: Merrin Doelle
Primary: 2pcs unbaked slice: 1st Gabbie Bourne 3 Patty Cakes: 1st Taewyn Brennan. 2nd Gabbi Bourne. Decorated Marie Biscuit: 1st, Michael Eastwood & Eliza Smith, 2nd, Adelle Joubert. Pikelets (3) plain: 1st Poppy Caldow, 2nd Terese Saranillo. Novelty Decorated Patty Cake, (judged on decoration only): 1st Gabbi Bourne, 2nd Adelle Joubert.
Most Points Trophy Gabbi Bourne, and Sash for Champion Exhibit to Gabbi Bourne for Novelty Decorated Patty Cake. Encouragement Award: John Holland
Secondary: 3 Plain Scones: 1st Maggie Treglown, 2nd Chloe Dubois. Plain Sponge: 1st Chloe Dubois, Lucy Dillon Chocolate Cake, iced: 1st Millie Whitehead, 2nd Chloe Dubois. 3 Pikelets: 1st Chloe Dubois. 3 Muffins: 1st Holly Mayne, 2nd Chloe Dubois. Chocolate Chip Cookies: 1st, Isabel Bourne. Novelty Decorated Cake: 1st Isabel Bourne, 2nd, Chloe Dubois.
Most Points Trophy Chloe Dubois Sash for Champion Exhibit to Isobel Bourne for her Novelty decorated cake. Encouragement award: Maggie Treglown
JAMS & PRESERVES
Strawberry Jam: 1st Toni Domaschenz Plum jam: 1st Toni Domaschenz. Marmalade: 1st Dayle Astbury. Jar of Mayonnaise: 1st, Jessica Sambell. Lemon butter: 1st Helen Surman, 2nd Frankie Hocking. Jar of Relish: 1st Jessica Sambell, Tomato sauce: 1st Megan Lonsdale, 2nd Jessica Sambell Jar AOV, (not listed), 1st, Toni Domaschenz, 2nd, Julie Lonsdale. Preserves AOV: 1st Maxine Domaschenz, 2nd, Jessica Sambell Dried Fruit: 1st Maxine Domaschenz.
Most Points Trophy to Jessica Sambell.
Sash for Champion Exhibit to Jessica Sambell for her Tomato Relish.
FANCY WORK
Crochet article or garment: 1st & 2nd Nyima Doelle Article of Weaving: 1st and 2nd Lesley Cook. Hand Knitted Jumper: 1st Margaret Kelly. Infants Handknitted garment: 1st Sandra Clutterbuck Knitted Knee Rug: 1st Monique Treglown Crocheted Knee Rug: 1st Coral Rodda 2nd Delma Arnold. Baby Blanket with embroidery: 1st Michele Coventry. Shawl/Shawl Hand Knitted: 1st Lesley Cook. Hand Knitted article or garment: 1st Vanessa Eastwood. Cushion, any type: 1st & 2nd Vanessa Eastwood. Garment of Creative Embroidery: 1st and 2nd, Susy Tuffnell.
Patchwork Quilt, machine quilted: 1st & 2nd Pat Groocock. Patchwork article, Hand and Machine Quilted: 1st Delma Arnold 2nd Deirde Jackson. Handmade Quilt, Commercially Quilted: 1st & 2nd Marcia Tustin, Hand Spun Skein Wool: 1st Carolyn McDonald, 2nd Coral Rodda. Hand Spun wool Garment: 1st & 2nd Carolyn McDonald. Machine sewn item: 1st & 2nd Marcia Tustin.
Most Points Trophy to Lesley Cook and Sash for Champion Exhibit to Pat Groocock for her Patchwork Quilt.
CRAFT
Soft Toy, no artificial eyes: 1st Airlie Doelle. Wall Hanging: 1st and 2nd Susy Tuffnell, Article of woodwork (turned, single article); 1st & 2nd Evan Arnold. Article of woodwork (turned, set of) 1st Evan Arnold. A Man’s Creation; 1st Bruce Tunks. A Woman’s Creation: 1st, Aileen Burford Article of Mosaic: 1st Jan Obst, 2nd Gloria Freeman Scrapbooking Page: 1st Adelle Joubert. Article of pottery: 1st and 2nd Vanessa Eastwood. Sewn Garment to suit 0–5-year-old: 1st, Chloe Dubois. Homemade Headwear: 1st Vanessa Eastwood Any other craft – not listed: Gabbi Bourne
Most Points Trophy Vanessa Eastwood Sash for Champion Exhibit: Aileen Burford
JUNIOR CRAFT & NEEDLEWORK
Primary Students
Drawing - Prep: 1st Eli West .2nd Ella Scott Gr 1-2: 1st Lucius King, 2nd Edie Doelle. Gr 3&4: 1st Chelsea Astbury 2nd, Felix White. Gr 5&6: 1st Airlie Doelle 2nd Oscar Treliving:
Painting. Prep: 1st Maggie Frost, 2nd Rachael Holland Gr1-2: 1st Sidney Frost 2nd Edie Doelle
Gr 3- 4:1st Eliza Merritt 2nd Ella Flores. Gr 5-6; 1st Brianna Hateley 2nd Fletcher Oliver
Sculpture: Prep-2, 1st, Madeline McClure, 2nd Mungasna Jinga Gr3-4: 1st, Lillian McDonnell, 2nd Ella Flores Gr5-6: 1st Grace McDonnell & Adelle Joubert 2nd Taewyn Brennan & Ayla Domaschenz.
Free Choice: 1st Thomas Lee, 2nd, Max White & Madeline McClure Stitchery:1st Chelsea Astbury 2nd Maggie Oliver. Woodwork: 1st George Treglown, 2nd John Holland Printing Gr5-6: 1st Adelle Joubert, 2nd Bailey Mayne. Mixed Media Gr 5-6: 1st Ayla Domaschenz & Bailey O’Brien 2nd Adelle Joubert.
Collage Gr 3-4: 1st Suzen Musa 2nd Therese Saranillo Recycling items: Equal 1st Leela Rogers & Archer Ferguson. Mobile: 1st Archer Ferguson.
Sash for Champion Exhibit: Brianna Hateley – Painting Gr 5-6.
Secondary StudentsPainting Yr. 7- 8: 1st Levi Linto & Teneisha Phillips, 2nd Ruby Caldow & Lilly Harris. Yr. 7-8 Drawing: 1st Marlee Henderson 2nd Ki Brie Krispin. Printing Yr. 7-8: 1st Maisey Bentley 2nd Maggie Treglown. Sculpture Yr. 7-9: 1st Oscar Dunstan & Teneisha Phillips 2nd William Sambell and Silas Schapel Wood or Metal work Yr. 10-12: 1st Chloe Dubois.
Machine made item of clothing: 1st Lilly Harris 2nd Chloe Dubois. Boxer Shorts: 1st William Dubois
Sash for Champion Exhibit: Teneisha Phillips – sculpture
Lego
Lego item or scene 5-7yrs: 1st Wilbur Irving, 2nd Wesley Hocking.
Lego item or scene 8-10yrs: 1st Frankie Hocking
Lego item or scene 8-10yrs: 1st & 2nd Adelle Joubert
Lego item or scene 13-18yrs:
1st Callum Sambell 2nd Charlie Pace.
Farm item or scene (Open): 1st Callum Sambell 2nd Llyod Denovan.
Most points: Callum Sambell
FLOWERS Open:
Pot plant in Bloom: 1st Wendy Dubois Collection of Potted Succulents: 1st Cecily McFarlane, 2nd Jan Obst. One stem orchid: 1st Deb Toms, 2nd Cecily McFarlane. Fern, any variety: 1st Cecily McFarlane 3 cuts flowering shrubs or trees: 1st Gloria Freeman, 2nd Cecily McFarlane. 3 cuts native shrubs or trees: 1st Gloria Freeman 2nd Wendy Dubois 3 vars bulbous or rhizomes flowers: 1st Cecily McFarlane 3 cut flower distinct varieties: 1st Cecily McFarlane.2nd Wendy McDonald 3 cuts yellow to orange flowers 1st Wendy Dubois.2nd Cecily McFarlane.3 cuts red flowers: 1st Gloria Freeman, 2nd Cecily McFarlane. One stem pelargonium with leaf: 1st Maureen Dishon 2nd Jan Obst. One geranium with leaf: 1st Wendy Dubois 2nd Jan Obst. Geranium collection: 1st Jan Obst 2nd Gloria Freeman. 3 cuts blue or mauve flowers: 1st Robyn Rainsford 2nd Wendy Dubois. One cut flower (not listed;) 1st Wendy Dubois, 2nd Anna McDonald. 6 Cuts of Cottage Flowers: 1st Cecily McFarlane One white rose, as picked from garden: 1st Cecily McFarlane 2nd Wendy McDonald. One red rose: 1st Marcia Tustin. 2nd Sharon West One pink rose, as picked: 1st Maureen Dishon, 2nd Marcia Tustin. One rose, any colour: 1st Wendy Dubois .2nd Marcia Tustin. One Yellow Rose, side buds: 1st, Marcia Tustin. 2nd Robyn Rainsford One Rose AOC – side buds: 1st Marcia Tustin, 2nd Cecily McFarlane. One full bloom rose, any colour: 1st Wendy McDonald, 2nd Marcia Tustin Rose, 1 Var. in 3 stages: 1st Betty Dubois, 2nd Robyn Rainsford
Floribunda cluster: 1st Robyn Rainsford, 2nd Anna McDonald. Bearded Iris, one Stem: 1st Cecily McFarlane 2nd, Marcia Tustin.
Most Points Trophy to Cecily McFarlane, Sash for Champion Exhibit Cecily McFarlane for her succulent collection.
Junior Flowers:
One Rose as picked: 1st & 2nd Heidi Burns, One stem or flower as picked from Mum’s Garden: 1st Gabbi Bourne 3 Cut flowers: 1st Gabbi Bourne 2nd Adelle Joubert.
Most Points: Gabbi Bourne
FLORAL ART
OPEN
Fresh Flower arrangement: 1st Wendy Dubois 2nd Toni Domaschenz. Posy of Flowers: 1st Wendy Dubois. Arrangement of native flowers: 1st Meagan Lonsdale, 2nd Wendy Dubois.
Green Arrangement: 1st Toni Domaschenz, 2nd Wendy Dubois.
Most Points Trophy to Wendy Dubois.
Champion Exhibit: Wendy Dubois “Fresh Flower Arrangement”
JUNIOR
Primary
Posy of Flowers: 1st Marley Irving. Decorated egg with Accessories: 1st Adelle Joubert
Crazy Creature: 1st Greg Brown & Lily Brown, 2nd Haileigh Schorn & Wes Hocking, Encourage Amos Keating. Floral Saucer in Sand: 1st, Kia Venables, 2nd, George Treglown, Encouragement: Lani Murphy
Painted Rock: 1st Wes Hocking, 2nd Charlotte McDonald. One succulent in pot: 1st Taewyn Brennan, 2nd Adelle Joubert.
Sash for Champion Exhibit: Kaia Venables for his Floral Saucer in Sand.
Encouragement Award: Eli Makin
ART
Local Scene: 1st Megan Lonsdale. Flowers/ Natives: 1st Meagan Lonsdale. Pencil or pen drawing: 1st Jessica Sambell, 2nd Adelle Joubert. Creative Painting, any medium: 1st Angela Page
Most Points Trophy to Meagan Lonsdale,
Sash for Champion Exhibit to Meagan Lonsdale.
PHOTOGRAPHY
Open:
VAS Junior Photo Competition, ‘Animal/s in Action’: 1st Chloe Dubois 2nd Maggie Treglown
Landscape: 1st Meagan Lonsdale, 2nd Robyn Rainsford Seascape/water: 1st & 2nd Sarah Joubert Plant or tree: 1st Robyn Rainsford, 2nd Meagan Lonsdale. Animal/bird: 1st Meagan Lonsdale, 2nd Jessica Sambell. Human in Action: 1st Maggie Treglown, 2nd Rebecca Tobin. Portrait: 1st Rebecca Tobin, 2nd Emma Toms. Memorial: 1st Rebecca Tobin, Reflection;1st Kayla Burns 2nd Rebecca Tobin. Farm scene (include animal/s): 1st Jessica Sambell, 2nd Maggie Treglown. Child study (not portrait): 1st Kayla Burns 2nd Wendy Dubois. B&W – people: 1st Rebecca Tobin, 2nd Maggie Treglown. Group of 3: 1st Jessica Sambell 2nd Merrin Doelle. Local view (within 5km of E’hope): 1st Sarah Joubert. Any subject: 1st Patti Doelle, 2nd Emma Toms. Enlargement unframed: 1st & 2nd Jacinta Reader Enlargement framed, 1st Meagan Lonsdale 2nd Emma Toms. Macro: 1st Jessica Sambell 2nd Meagan Lonsdale Sheep or Lamb(s): 1st Maggie Treglown 2nd Meagan Lonsdale. Photo from a Drone: 1st Chloe Dubois. Sunset or sunrise: 1st & 2nd Rebecca Tobin.
VAS Photo (Animal/s in Action): N/A
Most Points Trophy to Rebecca Tobin
Sash for Champion Exhibit to Jessica Sambell for Spider orchids of the Wimmera.
Novice:
Any Subject (strip of colour); 1st Sharon West, 2nd Jessica Sambell. People; 1st Jessica Sambell 2nd Sharon West. Old Machinery: 1st Sharon West. Landscape: 1st Robyn Rainsford, 2nd Sharon West. Macro; 1st & 2nd Jessica Sambell. Seascape: 1st & 2nd Sharon West. B&W: 1st & 2nd Sharon West. Enlargement: 1st, Jessica Sambell, 2nd Sharon West. Sheep and Lamb(s): 1st & 2nd Sharon West. Fauna: 1st Sharon West, 2nd Jessica Sambell. Sunset: 1st Chloe Dubois 2nd Sharon West
Most Points Trophy to Sharon West
Sash for Champion Exhibit to Sharon West – B&W photograph.
Secondary:
People: 1st Chloe Dubois, 2nd Emma Toms. Enlargement – Any Subject, 1st & 2nd Charlie Pace Enlargement – Landscape/waterscape: 1st & 2nd Charlie Pace. Sheep or Lamb(s): 1st Maggie Treglown 2nd Merrin Doelle. Pet/ Companion: 1st Maggie Treglown 2nd Chloe Dubois Flora: 1st & 2nd Merrin Doelle Fauna: 1st and 2nd Maggie Treglown Water: 1st Maggie Treglown, 2nd Chloe Dubois. Any subject: 1st Maggie Treglown, 2nd Chloe Dubois.
Most Points Trophy to Maggie Treglown and Sash for Champion Exhibit to Charlie Pace for ‘Footprints’.
Photography cont.
Primary:
Family and Friends; 1st Heidi Burns, 2nd Eli West. Creatures Big or Little; 1st & 2nd Eli West Humorous: 1st Wilbur Irving, 2nd Adelle Joubert. Nature: 1st & 2nd Eli West. Any subject: 1st & 2nd Eli West. Sheep or lambs: 1st Eli West, 2nd Heidi Burns. Pet/ Companion (animal): 1st Adelle Joubert 2nd Eli West. Flora – Plant or flower: 1st & 2nd Eli West. Fauna – Animal, creature, bird: 1st & 2nd Eli West. Water: 1st Eli West.
Most Points Trophy to Eli West and Sash for Champion Exhibit to Adelle Joubert for her Pet/companion photo.
FARM & GARDEN
OPEN
Rhubarb: 1st Darcy Sambell, 2nd Wendy McDonald. Broccoli: 1st Julie Lonsdale, 2nd Jeffery Sambell. Bunch of Silverbeet: 1st Jessica Sambell Bunch of Carrots: 1st Ebony Brinkman New Potatoes: 1st Julie Lonsdale Grapefruit: Robyn Rainsford 4 Lemons with stems: 1st Jan Obst, 2nd Jessica Sambell Pumpkin 1st Julie Lonsdale Lettuce: 1st Evan Arnold, 2nd, Julie Lonsdale. Onions: 1st, Evan Arnold. 500gm broad beans in pod: 1st Evan Arnold 500 grams Green Peas in Pod: 1st, Julie Lonsdale 2nd Evan Arnold Collection of Herbs: 1st Toni Domaschenz, 2nd Jessica Sambell. Any other fruit/ Veg: 1st Julie Lonsdale 2nd Meagan Lonsdale.
6 White Hen Eggs: 2nd, Jeffrey Sambell. 6 brown hen eggs: 1st Patti Doelle, 2nd Jessica Sambell. Largest weed: 1st Heidi Burns
Primary
6 white Hen Eggs: 1st Heidi Burns 6 Brown Hen Eggs; 1st Heidi Burns, 2nd Gabbie Bourne. One Large Hen Egg & container: 1st & 2nd Heidi Burns. Decorated Boot: 1st Adelle Joubert, 5 things from my garden: 1st Percy Hocking 2nd Adelle Joubert.
Secondary
6 Brown Hen Eggs: 1st Isobel Bourne, 2nd Chloe Dubois. AOV Eggs 1st Isobel Bourne. 6 Blue Eggs: 1st Callum Sambell, 2nd Madric Brennan.
Open Most Points Trophy to Julie Lonsdale.
Sash for Champion Exhibit to Jan Obst for ‘4 lemons with Stems attached’.
Show Shearing 2023:
Open:
1st Sam Mackrill, 2nd Glen Stephens, 3rd Josh Bone, 4th Phillip Edwards, 5th Roger Mifsud, 6th Charlie Summers, 7th George Higgins 8th Doltan Austin.
Senior:
1st Doltan Austin, 2nd Bradon Bone, 3rd Charlie Summers, 4th Jed Leerson, 5th George Higgins, 6th Jimmy Johnson
Intermediate:
1st Wes Redan, 2nd Matt Pugh, 3rd John Fitt, 4th Jimmy Johnstone, 5th Sam Marshall, 6th Joe May.
Novice:
1st Cai Jones, 2nd Mark Lehman 3rd Andrew McCagh, 4th Ozzy Morton, 5th Dre Reihana, 6th Cameron Beaton.
Wool Handling:
Open:
1st Lisa Wardlaw, 2nd Marlene Whittle, 3rd Kirsty Bone, Anee Maree Kahukura.
Senior:
1st Dre Reihana, 2nd Georgie Chant, 3rd Danielle Lewis, 4th Gerald Scoble.
Novice:
1st Mikhaele Scoble, 2nd Cody Pearce, 3rd Lucy Chant, 4th Sarah Wiblin